Sports

Feb 4, 2010 4:30 PM by Jordan Mason

2010 National Signing Day

Wednesday was a big day for Southern Colorado high school senior athletes.  Many athletes from our area signed national letters of intent.  Some will receive full ride scholarships to colleges and universities all over the country. The following is a list of seniors from our area that have signed letters of intent.  If you would like to add a name to this list, email us at sports@newsfirst5.com.

 

Cheyenne Mountain

Kita Alvares - Track - St. Louis University

Katherine Murphy - Soccer - Colorado School of Mines

Jon Rossi - Football - CSU-Pueblo

Evan Ruppert - Football - CSU-Pueblo

Jaynie Mueller - Field Hockey - Western New England College

 

The Classical Academy

Kaitlin Hanenburg - Cross Country - CSU

Emily Lavalley - Cross Country - Oregon State

 

The Colorado Springs School

Karly Lindroth-Yates - Basketball -Hastings College

 

Doherty

Destiny Thielfoldt - Soccer - Hastings

 

Fountain Valley School

Maxine Luckett - Lacrosse -- Stanford

Emily Maloof - Equestrian - Texas Christian

 

Liberty

Ben Woodbury - Baseball - Montreat College (North Carolina)

 

Palmer

Samantha Strempke - Track - Northern Colorado

Andre Brown - Football - CSU-Pueblo

Robert Beard - Basketball - Southwestern (KS)

Katrina Barbari - Soccer - UCCS

 

Pine Creek

Carmen McDermott - Soccer - Wyoming

Carolyn Simon - Soccer - University of Tampa

Kelly Jo Grover - Softball - Florida State College

Quinn Tiernan - Baseball - New Mexico Military Institute

Frank McCoy - Baseball - Eastern Arizona

Zack Wiese - Baseball - Western Arizona

Connor Stevens - Football - Adams State

Josh Chance - Football - Adams State

Kenny Klein - Football - Adams State

Alex Frazier - Soccer - Air Force Academy

Zach Davis - Soccer - U.S. Naval Academy

Karissa Dietz - Cross Country - Regis

 

Pueblo Central

Kalysa Duran- Softball - Otero Jr College

 

Pueblo East

Michael Fabrizio - Baseball - New Mexico Jr. College

Josh Sandoval - Football - CSU-Pueblo

Paige Reis - Softball - Otero Jr. College

Spencer Torres - Football - CSU-Pueblo

 

Pueblo South

Kivon Cartwright - Football - CSU

Megan Tapia - Volleyball - Adams State

Zach McGinn - Football - Western State

 

Pueblo West

Ken Sherer - Soccer - CSU-Pueblo

Austin Payne - Football - CSU-Pueblo

Hans Ask - Baseball - Trinidad State

Kiana Ceplo - Softball - Trinidad State

Anna Marshall - Cross Country - Western State

Ethan Ward - Football - CSU-Pueblo

 

Sand Creek

Joshua Ross - Football - South Dakota School of Mines

 

Sierra

Emilio Trujillo - Cross Country - Kansas

 

St. Mary's

Kara Slavoski – Track and Field - Vanderbilt

 

Wasson

Trevor Brown - Track - CSU

 

Woodland Park

Jerid Huggins - Baseball - Northeastern Community College

Taylor Waters - Baseball - Northwestern Community College

Ryan Cannella - Baseball - Northwestern Community College

Kira Roberts - Volleyball - Southern Nazarene University

Ashley Denio - Soccer - Spring Arbor University

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4