Sports - High School

May 17, 2013 7:52 PM by Jordan Mason

Colorado 2A High School Track Results

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Lyons 48.5; Hotchkiss 34; Telluride 30; Eads 20; Paonia 20; Rye 20; Lutheran 19; Custer County 16; Yuma 15; West Grand 14.5; Akron 10; Limon 10; Hoehne 10; Swink 10; Sangre de Cristo 10; Pikes Peak Christian 8; Springfield 8; Genoa-Hugo 8; Crested Butte 8; Sierra Grande 7; Ouray 7; Calhan 7; Merino 6; Sedgwick County 6; Rangely 6; Simla 6; Kiowa 5; Wiggins 5; South Park 5; Wray 5; Soroco 4; Resurrection Christian 4; Liberty Common 4; Haxtun 3; Del Norte 3; Vanguard 3; Meeker 2; Crowley County 2; Mancos 2; John Mall 2.

800-meter run- 1, Cody Bartlett, Hotchkiss, 1:59.47; 2, Ryan Schoene, Lutheran, 2:00.30; 3, Gavin Liggett, Limon, 2:00.93; 4, Jorden Jole, Merino, 2:01.47; 5, Jeff Williams, Telluride, 2:02.28; 6, Jeramiah Hillman, Paonia, 2:02.50; 7, Mitchell Stagner, Sangre de Cristo, 2:02.64; 8, Andrew Tiedemann, Hotchkiss, 2:03.03; 9, Sawyer Pehkonen, Resurrection Christian, 2:04.52.

800-meter relay- 1, Lyons, 1:31.16; 2, Telluride, 1:33.22; 3, Calhan, 1:34.07; 4, Lutheran, 1:34.79; 5, Kiowa, 1:34.88; 6, Liberty Common, 1:35.02; 7, Haxtun, 1:36.67; 8, Meeker, 1:39.32; Vanguard, DQ.

3,200-meter run- 1, Marcel Such, Lyons, 9:45.72; 2, Paul Roberts, Lyons, 9:45.92; 3, Corey Lewenkamp, Custer County, 10:01.56; 4, Forrest Smith, Crested Butte Community, 10:04.50; 5, Jacob Benson, South Park, 10:05.61; 6, Jake Erickson, Simla, 10:06.00; 7, Sumner Erhard, Del Norte, 10:09.69; 8, Jack Plantz, Telluride, 10:09.71; 9, Jason Sturgis, Paonia, 10:15.32.

Discus- 1, Daniel Weirich, Eads, 172-08; 2, Corey Nordyke, Custer County, 141-02; 3, Kyle Cotton, Ouray, 140-08; 4, Juan Fraire, Sedgwick County, 136-07; 5, Mason Oxford, Hotchkiss, 133-06; 6, Jerod Berg, Swink, 131-11; 7, Taylor Dewald, Resurrection Christian, 131-01; 8, Baylor Buck, Wray, 128-10; 9, Casey Nordyke, Custer County, 127-04.

Pole vault- 1, Jared Clarkson, Akron, 12-06; 2, Casey Gore, West Grand, 12-00; 3, James Hinker, Lyons, 12-00; 4, Brandon Hinkle, Yuma, 12-00; 5, Nick Ritschard, West Grand, 11-06; 5, Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, 11-06; 7, Thomas Payne, Limon, 11-06; 8, Jeremiah Elliott, West Grand, 11-00; 9, Damian Smith, Yuma, 11-00; 9, Riley Hofmeister, Yuma, 11-00.

Triple jump- 1, Cody Howard, Hoehne, 43-11.50; 2, Sam Ambler, Rye, 43-00; 3, Keegan Palmer, Hotchkiss, 42-06; 4, Ricardo Howard, Sierra Grande, 41-11.50; 5, Jacob Piper, Genoa-Hugo, 41-05.50; 6, Evan Waters, Springfield, 41-02.25; 7, Jaden Valko, Wray, 41-02; 8, Cody Norris, Simla, 40-05.75; 9, Troy Fritz, Sangre de Cristo, 40-04.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores- Akron 53; Lyons 52; Paonia 48; Hotchkiss 45; Dolores 22; Telluride 18; Vanguard 16; Highland 14; West Grand 14; G

Crested Butte 12; Yuma 12; Rye 11; Fowler 11; Eads 10; Swink 9.5; Simla 8; Rangely 7; Miami-Yoder 6.5; Merino 6; Calhan 6; Sangre de Cristo 6; Lutheran 5; Sargent 4; Wray 4; Del Norte 4; Ignacio 3; Limon 2; Wiggins 2; Custer County 1; Soroco 1; Rocky Ford 1.

800-meter run- 1, Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:13.46 (state meet record, old record, 2:15.48, Jessica Brown, West Grand, 2001); 2, Tabor Scholl, West Grand, 2:15.06; 3, Taylor Mansfield, Rye, 2:19.64; 4, Ashley Van Vleet, Paonia, 2:20.36; 5, Jessy Sweet, Vanguard, 2:20.86; 6, Jenna Anderson, Lyons, 2:21.77; 7, Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 2:22.42; 8, Jordyn Sturms, Lutheran, 2:25.25; 9, Amber Scott, Crested Butte, 2:26.05.

800-meter relay- 1, Hotchkiss, 1:46.15; 2, Dolores, 1:46.91; 3, Akron, 1:47.96; 4, Simla, 1:49.66; 5, Paonia, 1:49.69; 6, Yuma, 1:51.34; 7, Del Norte, 1:51.44; 8, Lyons, 1:52.00; 9, Sangre de Cristo, 1:52.79.

800-meter sprint medley relay- 1, Akron, 1:49.92; 2, Paonia, 1:50.57; 3, Dolores, 1:52.18; 4, Hotchkiss, 1:52.33; 5, Vanguard, 1:53.20; 6, Crested Butte, 1:54.68; 7, Lutheran, 1:55.44; 8, Wiggins, 1:55.69; 9, Del Norte, 1:56.01.

3,200-meter run- 1, Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 11:13.06; 2, Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 11:28.11; 3, Amber Scott, Crested Butte Community, 11:46.46; 4, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:54.20; 5, Mae Anderson, Hotchkiss, 12:00.64; 6, Tabor Scholl, West Grand, 12:05.76; 7, Anna Fake, Telluride, 12:19.90; 8, Taylor Polson, Paonia, 12:29.54; 9, Kelsey Miner, Lyons, 12:35.33.

Pole vault- 1, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 9-08; 2, Kalyn Blach, Yuma, 9-02; 3, Gail Hall, Akron, 8-08; 4, Karli Christensen, Akron, 8-08; 5, Jaryn Dreher, Akron, 8-02; 6, Austen Fankhouser, Lyons, 8-02; 7, Brittany King, Lyons, 8-02; 8, Anna Cunico, West Grand, 8-02; 9, Makaya Lechman, Merino, 7-08.

Shot put- 1, Eboni Nash, Eads, 38-08.50; 2, Morgan Hartigan, Paonia, 37-05.75; 3, Holly Lepro, Rangely, 37-03.50; 4, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 36-11; 5, Taylor Carsten, Paonia, 35-08.50; 6, Riley Cookson, Calhan, 35-04.25; 7, Jaclyn Sallee, Fowler, 34-11.50; 8, Marie Allen, Limon, 34-11.50; 9, Kayla Vigil, Rocky Ford, 34-10.

Long jump- 1, Nola Basey, Lyons, 17-07.50; 2, Brianna Hobby, Fowler, 16-03.75; 3, Lexi Atkinson, Dolores, 16-02.50; 4, Jamie Clawson, Highland, 16-02; 5, Elizabeth Thomas, Merino, 16-01.75; 6, Kelci VanTreese, Sargent, 16-01.50; 7, Lindsey Tatum, Swink, 15-11.75; 8, Amber Dugger, Calhan, 15-11; 9, Breanna Royer, Wray, 15-08.75.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4