Sports - High School

May 17, 2013 6:30 PM by Jordan Mason

Colorado 5A High School Track Results

LAKEWOOD, Colo. (AP) - Here are Friday's results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores- Cherry Creek 36; Cherokee Trail 28.5; Highlands Ranch 22; Ft. Collins, 21; Grandview 19; Gateway 18; Palmer 17; Poudre 16; Liberty 15; Chatfield 14; Arapahoe 11.5; ThunderRidge 11; Ralston Valley 10; Columbine 10; Regis Jesuit 10; Chaparral 10; Rampart 10; Loveland 9; Smoky Hill 9; Doherty 8.5; Greeley West 8; Fairview 7.5; Legacy 7; Pine Creek 6; Pomona 6; Castle View 6; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 5; Rocky Mountain 4; Heritage 4; Fossil Ridge 4; Mountain Vista 3; Rock Canyon 2.

800-meter run- 1, Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 1:53.47; 2, Devundrick Walker, Gateway, 1:54.02; 3, Ben Goodman, Palmer, 1:54.04; 4, Shane Rhodes, Cherry Creek, 1:55.48; 5, Panos Smyrnios, Chatfield, 1:55.51; 6, Blake Yount, Smoky Hill, 1:56.02; 7, Rory Schulte, Ft. Collins, 1:57.09; 8, Nathan Moore, Chatfield, 1:57.38; 9, Jonathan Johannsen, Arapahoe, 1:57.60.

800-meter relay- 1, Cherokee Trail, 1:25.61; 2, Grandview, 1:27.66; 3, Legacy, 1:28.28; 4, Cherry Creek, 1:29.03; 5, ThunderRidge, 1:29.40; 6, Loveland, 1:29.62; 7, Highlands Ranch, 1:29.69; 8, Ralston Valley, 1:29.77; 9, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:41.41.

GIRLS

Team Scores- Cherry Creek 42; Arapahoe 39; Ft. Collins 29; Cherokee Trail 28; Loveland 25; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 22; Poudre 18; Smoky Hill 18; Lakewood 17; Monarch 16; Pine Creek 15; Rocky Mountain 14; Grandview 11; Legacy 11; Denver East 10; Fossil Ridge 9; Brighton 9; Fairview 8; Eaglecrest 8; Highlands Ranch 7; Arvada West 7; Mountain Range 7; Rampart 6; Littleton 5; ThunderRidge 5; Doherty 4; Dakota Ridge 4; Rangeview 4; Regis Jesuit 3; Chaparral 2.5; Grand Junction 2.5; Boulder 2; Greeley West 1; Standley Lake 1; Mountain Vista 1; Chatfield 1.

800-meter run- 1, Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 2:10.51; 2, Devan Foster, Arapahoe, 2:13.28; 3, Claire Green, Monarch, 2:14.25; 4, Rachael Chacko, Smoky Hill, 2:14.80; 5, Macy Kreutz, Highlands Ranch, 2:14.91; 6, Rachael Lopez, Brighton, 2:16.26; 7, Abbey Ervin, Ft. Collins, 2:17.56; 8, Carys McAulay, Fairview, 2:17.63; 9, Karina Mann, Monarch, 2:18.02.

800-meter relay- 1, Pine Creek, 1:38.81; 2, Cherokee Trail, 1:40.18; 3, Ft. Collins, 1:40.20; 4, Arapahoe, 1:40.44; 5, Cherry Creek, 1:40.64; 6, Rocky Mountain, 1:41.95; 7, Regis Jesuit, 1:42.01; 8, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:44.82; Eaglecrest, DNS.

800-meter sprint medley relay- 1, Denver East, 1:45.30; 2, Eaglecrest, 1:45.56; 3, Arapahoe, 1:45.79; 4, Cherokee Trail, 1:46.19; 5, Loveland, 1:47.81; 6, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:47.97; 7, Fossil Ridge, 1:50.07; 8, Ft. Collins, 1:50.89; Cherry Creek, DQ.

High jump- 1, Carly Paul, Poudre, 5-08; 2, Rajon O'Quinn, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 5-07; 3, Autumn Gardner, Mountain Range, 5-06; 4, Ashlyn Hare, Rampart, 5-04; 5, Katelyn Ellis, Brighton, 5-04; 6, Haleigh Washington, Doherty, 5-02; 7, Katrina Bacovcin, Chaparral, 5-02; 7, Madison Marsh, Grand Junction, 5-02; 9, Sarah Carroll, ThunderRidge, 5-02.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4