Sports - High School

Apr 14, 2014 7:38 PM by Jordan Mason

High School baseball - top 10 results

Division 1A
1. Stratton (5-1) beat Akron 11-1.
2. Elbert (5-1) beat Cripple Creek-Victor 20-1.
3. Granada (3-2) lost to Swink 5-4.
4. Peetz (1-2) lost to Haxtun 10-0.
5. Cornerstone Christian (4-4-1) beat Campion Academy 21-7, lost to Community Christian 10-7.
6. Fleming (3-3) idle.
7. Holly (3-4) beat Walsh 14-4, lost to Eads 6-4.
8. Community Christian school (5-5) beat Cornerstone Christian 10-7, beat Evangelical Christian 8-3.
9. Caliche (5-7) beat Weldon Valley 13-11, 19-1, lost to Sedgwick County 10-8.
10. Cotopaxi (4-4) beat non-varsity opponent 10-9, lost to Sierra Grande 17-4, 15-12.
Division 2A
1. Resurrection Christian (8-2) beat Front Range Christian 3-2, lost to Brush 14-13, beat Alexander Dawson 18-1.
2. Swink (9-0) beat Granada 5-4, beat Limon 4-3, beat Rocky Ford 11-3, 15-8.
3. Peyton (9-1) beat Ellicott 12-2, beat Kiowa 15-6, lost to Kiowa 11-8.
4. Rye (9-1) beat Fowler 9-6, beat South Park 6-1, 15-5.
5. Denver Christian (4-3) beat Denver Academy 26-4, lost to Lutheran 13-5, beat Longmont Christian 25-13.
6. Hotchkiss (12-2) beat Paonia 7-1, 7-6.
7. Lutheran (6-4) beat Denver Christian 13-5, lost to Kent Denver 6-5.
8. Limon (6-3) beat Byers 7-6, lost to Swink 4-3.
9. Holyoke (7-3) beat Yuma 17-16, 8-1.
10. Sedgwick County (8-1) beat Akron 9-8, 9-5, beat Caliche 10-8.
Division 3A
1. Holy Family (12-0) beat Colorado Academy 18-2, beat Kent Denver 11-7, 13-1.
2. Eaton (8-0) beat Lyons 18-2.
3. Lamar (9-3) lost to Alamosa 8-7, 10-9, beat Ellicott 12-0, 19-1.
4. Faith Christian (9-1) beat Jefferson Academy 10-3, beat University 11-6, beat Manual 26-4, 29-2.
5. Valley (10-1) beat Fort Lupton 13-3, lost to University 4-2.
6. The Classical Academy (7-2) beat Salida 11-1, lost to Mesa Ridge 9-5, beat Colorado Springs Christian 10-6, 15-0.
7. Brush (7-1) beat Resurrection Christian 14-13, beat Yuma 19-3, beat Strasburg 8-4.
8. Kent Denver (4-4) beat Bishop Machebeuf 12-1, lost to Holy Family 11-7, 13-1.
9. Cedaredge (11-0) beat Moffat County 27-0, 8-3.
10. Gunnison (10-0) beat Olathe 6-0, beat Basalt 4-1, 10-8.
(tie) University (7-2) lost to Faith Christian 11-6, beat Valley 4-2.
Division 4A
1. Montrose (11-2) lost to Fruita Monument 5-4, beat Durango 12-9, beat Montezuma-Cortez 15-3.
2. Windsor (12-2) beat Berthoud 8-1, 3-2.
3. Delta (11-1-1) lost to Palisade 6-2.
4. Valor Christian (7-5) lost to Ralston Valley 7-3, lost to Pomona 8-6.
5. Niwot (10-1) beat Greeley Central 12-5, 7-6.
6. Longmont (7-4) lost to Broomfield 10-3, beat Broomfield 14-13.
7. Falcon (5-6) lost to Palmer Ridge 5-2, beat Palmer Ridge 11-7, lost to Air Academy 16-2, lost to Air Academy 10-6.
8. Palmer Ridge (8-3) beat Falcon 5-2, lost to Falcon 11-7, beat Vista Ridge 4-3, 17-0.
9. Pueblo Centennial (8-2) lost to Pueblo East 3-0, beat Pueblo Central 16-2.
(tie) Air Academy (5-4-1) lost to Lewis Palmer 5-1, beat Falcon 16-2, beat Falcon 10-6.
Division 5A
1. ThunderRidge (8-2) beat Ponderosa 6-4, beat Douglas County 7-3.
2. Regis Jesuit (8-3) beat Chaparral 13-0, beat Rock Canyon 10-1.
3. Columbine (11-0) beat Fountain-Fort Carson 8-5, beat Mountain Range 8-4.
4. Chatfield (11-0) beat Pueblo East 15-5, beat Mullen 17-3.
(tie)Ralston Valley (9-1) beat Valor Christian 7-3.
6. Rocky Mountain (5-5) lost to Legacy 1-0, lost to Fairview 10-7, beat Fossil Ridge 9-1.
7. Fairview (10-1) beat Fossil Ridge 19-8, beat Rocky Mountain 10-7, beat Monarch 13-8.
8. Arapahoe (9-2) beat Grandview 12-8, beat Smoky Hill 14-4, lost to Chaparral 8-5.
9. Mountain Vista (10-1) beat Heritage 7-0, beat Castle View 3-2.
10. Grand Junction Central (9-4) lost to Central, G.J. 5-0.
(tie) Dakota Ridge (5-6) lost to Chaparral 7-6.

»Comments

Most Popular

Top Videos