Sports - High School

Jan 13, 2014 11:00 AM by Jordan Mason

High school girls basketball top-10 update

Division 5A
1. Regis Jesuit (7-2) lost to Incarnate Word Academy 68-50, beat Grandvies 62-41.
2. Highlands Ranch (9-1) beat Denver East 53-51.
3. Grandview (9-2) beat Eaglecrest 69-22, beat J.K. Mullen 63-47, lost to Regis Jesuit 62-41.
4. Fossil Ridge (10-0) beat Rocky Mountain 68-40, beat Greeley West 69-36.
5. Lakewood (11-0) beat Columbine 60-31, beat Pomona 76-36.
6. ThunderRidge (7-3) did not report.
7. Castle View (9-2) beat Falcon 56-32, beat Rampart 65-55, lost to Pine Creek 54-52.
8. Pine Creek (11-0) beat Prairie View 65-26, beat Legend 45-39, beat Castle View 54-52.
9. Grand Junction (11-0) beat Chaparral 35-25.
10. Rampart (7-2) lost to Montrose 43-37, lost to Castle View 65-55, beat Rock Canyon 60-58.
Division 4A
1. Broomfield (10-0) beat Mountain View 79-10, beat Silver Creek 59-17.
2. Mesa Ridge (9-0) beat Legend 62-27, beat Sierra 67-32.
3. Pueblo South (10-1) beat Air Academy 69-33, beat Liberty 54-23, beat Evergreen 55-31.
4. Glenwood Springs (9-0) beat Battle Mountain 57-27, beat Delta 63-44, beat Roaring Fork 60-23.
5. Elizabeth (9-1) beat Conifer 55-36, beat Vista PEAK 68-25.
6. Palmer Ridge (8-2) lost to Sand Creek 60-30, beat Lewis-Palmer 40-37.
7. Valor Christian (8-3) beat Doherty 57-39.
8. Pueblo West (8-2) beat Brighton 60-39.
9. Palisade (6-3) lost to Steamboat Springs 46-45, lost to Grand Junction Central 35-32.
10. Sand Creek (7-2) beat Palmer Ridge 60-30, beat Vista Ridge 55-14.
(tie)Silver Creek (7-3) beat Centaurus 54-36, lost to Broomfield 59-17.
Division 3A
1. Pagosa Springs (8-0) beat Del Norte 69-28.
2. Holy Family (10-1) beat Bishop Machebeuf 64-50.
3. Centauri (-) beat Sanford 60-29, lost to Sangre De Cristo 63-51.
4. Lamar (9-0) beat Ellicott 53-36, beat James Irwin Charter School 60-23, beat La Junta 62-38.
5. Strasburg (7-1) lost to Weld Central 45-37.
6. Bishop Machebeuf (5-4) lost to Brush 54-47, lost to Eaton 56-36, lost to Holy Family 64-50.
7. Sterling (7-1) beat Estes Park 65-33.
8. Brush (5-3) beat Bishop Machebeuf 54-47, lost to Akron 50-26, lost to Yuma 53-38, lost to Jefferson Academy 48-31.
9. The Classical Academy (6-0) beat St. Mary's Academy 53-32, beat Buena Vista 46-30.
10. Eaton (8-2) beat Bishop Machebeuf 56-36, beat Faith Christian 51-43, beat Faith Christian 51-43.
DIvision 2A
1. Liberty Common (9-0) beat Campion Academy 81-26, beat Prairie 50-41.
2. Peyton (8-1) beat Buena Vista 73-47, beat Limon 60-46.
3. Yuma (6-0) beat Brush 53-38, beat Highland 49-31.
4. Denver Lutheran (7-0) beat St. Mary's Academy 48-23, beat Evangelical Christian Academy 60-29.
5. Heritage Christian Academy (6-1) lost to Estes Park 50-48, beat Campion Academy 72-30.
(tie) Simla (7-0) beat Byers 53-44, beat Elbert 63-44.
7. The Vanguard School (-) beat Woodland Park 41-29, beat Kiowa 50-28.
8. Paonia (6-3) beat Rangely 46-4, lost to Meeker 37-36.
9. Akron (5-1) beat Brush 50-26.
10. Hoehne (7-1) beat Rocky Ford 61-18, beat Swink 41-27.
Division 1A
1. Dove Creek (7-1) lost to Monticello, Utah 30-24, beat Mancos 65-46.
2. Caliche (8-0) beat Wiggins 79-21, beat Weldon Valley 79-18.
3. Norwood (7-0) beat Ouray 68-29, beat Nucla 52-34.
4. Eads (7-1) beat Cheraw 48-39, beat Liberty (Joes) / Stratton 52-33.
5. Idalia (7-0) beat St. Francis, Kansas, 59-23, beat Flagler 49-44.
6. Prairie (7-1) beat Weldon Valley 59-24, lost to Liberty Common 50-41.
7. McClave (5-2) lost to Holly 43-38.
8. Cheraw (5-1) lost to Eads 48-39.
9. Kit Carson (6-2) beat Wiley 54-18, beat Arickaree 60-38.
10. Centennial (6-1) beat Moffat 71-16.
(Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4