News

Jun 15, 2011 2:05 PM by Stefanie Boe

Just issued: smoke advisory

The Colorado Department of Public Health has just issued a Smoke Health Advisory for Southern Colorado.

It includes: Pueblo, Huerfano, Las Animas, Otero, and Crowley Counties.

This advisory will be valid until 7 a.m. Thursday, June 16.

Cities in this area include but are not limited to, Pueblo, Walsenburg, Trinidad, La Junta, and Ordway.

Periods of moderate to heavy smoke from the Track Fire on Raton Ridge could move into southern Colorado. In this area the smoke could cause Particulate levels to reach Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups today into Thursday morning. Individuals with heart or lung disease, older adults, and children should reduce prolonged or heavy exertion in these areas.

IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD DUE TO A WILDFIRE OR CONTROLLED BURN, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY. If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill.

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4