Sports - High School

Feb 5, 2014 8:19 PM by Greg Smith

Local athletes signing letters of Intent

Wednesday is the second national signing day of the high school year and probably the busiest. Many high school athletes from Southern Colorado are participating and some will receive full ride college scholarships. The following is a list of seniors from our area who have signed or are planning to sign letters of intent. If you would like to add a name to this list, email us at sports@koaa.com.

Cheyenne Mountain

Aspen Atkins - Softball, Otero Junior College

Savannah Boarman - Soccer, Fort Lewis College

Amanda Burke - Soccer, University of Arizona

Tori Burnett - Soccer, University of Minnesota

Nell Crosby - Lacrosse, Columbia University

Tarah Gilbreth - Lacrosse, Claremont McKenna

Summer Halle - Soccer, University of Wyoming

Zac Owen - Football, Colorado Mesa State

Tristan Pelto - Cross Country/Track & Field, Baylor University

Colt Sessions - Cross Country/Track & Field, Duke University

Greta Sloan - Cross Country/Track & Field, Cornell University

Sara Walters - Soccer, New Mexico State University

Grayson Webber - Track & Field, Lipscomb University

 

Colorado Springs Christian School

Abby Topper - Colorado Christian University, Cross COuntry/Track & Field

Hannah Struttmann- Colorado Christian University, Cross Country/Track & Field

Jarett Mcdonald - Concordia University, Baseball

 

The Classical Academy

Bonnie Buzzetta - Soccer, College of St. Mary's

Lauren Hamilton - Cross Country/Track & Field, University of Wyoming

Matt King - Baseball, Pratt Communication College

Conner Wilburn - Cross Cuuntry/Track & Field, United States Air Force Academy

Janzen Ryals - Football, Trinity International

 

Discovery Canyon

Ben Gilson - Football, Mount Union College

Alec Wirtjes - Football, United States Air Force Academy

Josh Beardslee - Soccer, Adams State

 

Falcon

Dylan Cutkomp - Football, Colorado School of Mines

Gabriella Diaz - Softball, Lamar Community College

Cameron Regennitter - Football, CSU-Pueblo

Alyssa Stuck - Golf, Chadron State College

Kalen Ballage - Football, Arizona State

 

Fountain Fort Carson

Kadim Phillip - Football, University of Northern Colorado

Jacob Harmon - Football, Eastern New Mexico University

 

Liberty

Wesley Flood - Soccer, Regis University

Amon Frazier - Soccer, San Diego State University

Marcus Manzanares - Baseball, Robert Morris University

Alex McAfee - Lacrosse, Adams State University

Dylan Watts - Football, Midwestern State University

Summer White - Softball, Seward County Community College

Kyleigh Wierenga - Soccer, Ft. Lewis College

 

Pine Creek

Madison Cooper - Swimming, United States Air Force Academy

Mary Kate Nelson - Golf, United States Naval Academy

Kayla Boyd - Softball, Cornell College

Jennifer Kahle - Soccer, Western State Colorado University

John Frank - Swimming, Coast Guard Academy


Pueblo County

Desiree Martin - Soccer, CSU-Pueblo

 

Pueblo South

Cody Kraus - Football, Colorado State University Pueblo

Isaiah Palacio - Football, Colorado State University Pueblo

 

Sand Creek

Lauren Vyvlecka - Soccer, UCCS

Mazzy Decker - Soccer, Johnson & Wales

Justin Glivar - Soccer, Metro State

Mariah Walker - Track & Field, University of Colorado

Nathan Dunivan - Track & Field, Weber State

»Comments

More News

Most Popular

Top Videos

1 2 3 4