Colorado

Jul 29, 2010 1:32 AM

Rocky Mountain State Games open Friday

Colorado Springs - Thousands of athletes from every corner of Colorado, from 117 cities, towns and even unincorporated villages, head for Colorado Springs Friday and the start of the 2010 Rocky Mountain State Games, the most unusual sports event in the Rockies.

They are coming from Woody Creek in Pitkin County (home of iconic journalist Hunter S. Thompson), Vilas (pop. 110) in Baca County, Bow Mar (pop. 847) in Jefferson County, and Swink (pop. 696) in Otero County.

And of course in big numbers from Denver, Boulder, Colorado Springs, Aurora, Pueblo and the state's larger cities.  More from Kremmling, Towaoc, Carbondale, Leadville, Alamosa, Durango, Grand Junction, Basalt, Silt, and Beulah.

Wyoming athletes will be here from Laramie, Gillette, Douglas and Tie Siding to compete alongside Colorado's athletes of all ages and skill levels.

They will range from 6-year-old Karate athlete Isaiah Almedia of Lakewood to 89-year-old runner Harry Woodcock of Colorado Springs, and everything in between.

Spectators at the 34-sport event at 25 venues across Colorado Springs (Cycling in Salida), will see elite athletes like two-time Olympic skeleton star Katie Uehlander (Breckenridge) who will compete in Weightlifting and the possible start of a try in London in 2012 in that sport. Or 2012 Olympic track and field hopeful Mason Finley (Salida), the NCAA runnerup at Kansas this year in the discus and shot put, as well as the Big 12 Freshman of the Year. Or University of Florida sprint star Jeremy Rankin (Aurora), the state's Gatorade schoolboy athlete of the year as a prep star.

BYU's star pole vaulter, sophomore Kelli Ehardt (Colorado Springs) will be back again after winning State Games gold medals during the last two summers and setting a national State Games of America record in 2009 with her vault of 13-0.

The field of competitors includes National Masters champions, prep state champions, current NCAA college athletes, and beginners and recreational athletes who share a dream of winning a medal in a stress-free and healthy competition.

The eclectic completion in Wrestling includes the matchups of six girls competing head-to-head against boys in four divisions.

Enjoying the chance to compete as well will be 35 athletes who are blind or visually impaired, sponsored by the U.S. Association of Blind Athletes. These men and women will compete alongside their sighted competitors in seven sports.

It all begins Friday night at 7:00 at the Colorado Springs World Arena, where the athletes will march in an Olympic-style Opening Ceremony and torch lighting, with 2010 U.S. Olympic bobsled gold medalist Steven Holcomb lighting the flame to end the evening.

Holcomb continues the tradition of Olympians chosen to light the torch at State Games openings in Colorado Springs in recent years, adding his name to a list that includes Rulon Gardner, Michelle Kwan, Apolo Ohno, Derek Parra and Henry Cejudo.

The flame will enter the arena, borne by Finley, who appears to be the nation's most promising Olympic hopeful in the weights in decades. His 13-year-old twin sisters are also coming along to compete in the weight events during the Games.

American Idol singing finalist Kimberly Caldwell will be the headline performer for the evening, which includes high-energy music, videos, sports demonstrations and special events.

Competition begins Friday before the Opening Ceremony and concludes Sunday evening at venues including the U.S. Olympic Training Center, Memorial Park, the U.S. Air Force Academy, Lewis-Palmer High School, Fort Carson, Colorado College, and others.

The Games actually won't officially end until the Figure Skating completion takes place September 13-19, at the Sertich Ice Arena. The Swimming and Pentathlon competition took place last weekend in the city.

Colorado Springs, the home of the United States Olympic Committee and two dozen of its National Governing Bodies, has become the perfect host for multi-sport events like the Rocky Mountain State Games. The host Colorado Springs Sports Corporation has staged events like this since 1992, including highly-successful editions of the national State Games of America in 2005, 2007 and 2009.

Registration is still open in two dozen sports at:  www.coloradospringssports.org

Detailed Schedule of Events by Time                   

Friday, July 30th

6:00 a.m.                                               Inline Hockey - Competition Begins - Tour InLine Hockey Arena

8:00 a.m.                                               Tennis - Competition Begins - Memorial Park Tennis Courts

8:00 a.m.                                               Golf - Competition Begins - Cheyenne Shadows Golf Course, Ft. Carson

9:00 a.m.                                               Field Hockey - Competition Begins - Washburn Field - Colorado College

9:30 a.m.                                               Bowling - Competition Begins - King Pin Lanes

10:00 a.m.                                             Billiards - Competition Begins - Antique Billiard Museum

11:00 a.m.                                            Basketball - Competition Begins - Cheyenne Mtn. HS, Colorado Springs Christian School

12:00 p.m.                                             Soccer - Youth Competition Begins - Athletic Fields, U.S. Air Force Academy

3:00 p.m.                                               Cycling - Time Trial Competition Begins - Alpine Park, Salida

4:00 p.m.                                               Racquetball - Competition Begins - Lynmar Racquet and Health Club

7:30 p.m.                                               BMX Racing - Competition Begins - Rampart Park

 Saturday, July 31st

6:00 a.m.                                               Inline Hockey - Competition Continues - Tour InLine Hockey Arena

6:45 a.m.                                               Triathlon (50+) - Competition Begins - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

7:00 a.m.                                               Triathlon (Adult) - Competition Begins - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

7:30 a.m.                                               Cycling (Criterium) - Competition Begins - Alpine Park, Salida

8:00 a.m.                                               Basketball  - Competition Continues - Cheyenne Mtn. HS, Colorado Springs Christian School

8:00 a.m.                                               Soccer - Adult Competition Continues - Athletic Fields, U.S. Air Force Academy

8:00 a.m.                                               Softball (Slow-pitch) - Competition Begins - Skyview Adult Sports Complex

8:00 a.m.                                               Volleyball - Grass Competition Begins - Armstrong Quad, Colorado College

8:00 a.m.                                               Track & Field - Competition Begins - Lewis Palmer High School

8:00 a.m.                                               Diving - Competition Begins - Schlessman Natatorium, Colorado College

8:00 a.m.                                               Tennis - Competition Continues - Memorial Park Tennis Courts

9:00 a.m.                                               Karate - Competition Begins - Air Academy High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

9:00 a.m.                                               Billiards - Competition Continues - Antique Billiard Museum

9:00 a.m.                                               Field Hockey - Competition Continues - Washburn Field - Colorado College

9:00 a.m.                                               Racquetball - Competition Continues - Lynmar Racquet and Health Club

9:00 a.m.                                               Shooting (Rifle/Pistol) - Competition Continues- USA Shooting Range, Olympic Training Center

9:00 a.m.                                               Table Tennis - Competition Begins - Lynmar Racquet & Health Club

9:00 a.m.                                               Archery (Target) - Competition Begins - Memorial Park

9:15 a.m.                                               Triathlon - Elite Development (Males) - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

9:30 a.m.                                               Judo - Competition Begins - Sports Center II, U.S. Olympic Training Center

9:30 a.m.                                               Bowling - Competition Continues - King Pin Lanes

9:30 a.m.                                               Triathlon - Youth Competition Begins - Prospect Lake, Memorial Park   

9:30 a.m.                                               Shooting (Skeet) - Competition Begins - Pikes Peak Gun Club

10:00 a.m.                                             Powerlifting - Competition Begins - Rocky Mountain Lifting Club, Denver

10:00 a.m.                                             Rock Climbing - Competition Begins - CityRock Climbing Center

10:00 a.m.                                             Wrestling (Folkstyle) - Competition Begins - Special Event Center, Bldg. 1829, Fort Carson

10:00 a.m.                                             Rugby - Competition Begins - Rugby Fields, U.S. Air Force Academy

10:00 a.m.                                             Weightlifting - Competition Begins - Weightlifting Gym, U.S. Olympic Training Center

10:00 a.m.                                             Soccer - Youth Competition Continues - Athletic Fields, U.S. Air Force Academy

10:15 a.m.                                             Triathlon - Elite Development (Females) - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

11:15 a.m.                                             Triathlon - Youth Elite (Males) - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

12:45 p.m.                                             Triathlon - Youth Elite (Females) - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

1:00 p.m.                                               Triathlon - 7-8 Age Group - Prospect Lake at Memorial Park

2:00 p.m.                                               Gymnastics - Competition Begins - The SunDance Studio, Monument

6:00 p.m.                                               BMX Racing - Competition Continues - Rampart Park

Sunday, August 1st

6:00 a.m.                                               Inline Hockey - Competition Continues - Tour InLine Hockey Arena

7:30 a.m.                                               5K Run/Walk - Velodrome Parking Lot, Memorial Park

7:30 a.m.                                               Cycling (Road Race) - Competition Begins - Alpine Park, Salida

8:00 a.m.                                               Soccer - Adult/Youth Competition Continues - Athletic Fields, Air Force Academy

8:00 a.m.                                               Volleyball - Indoor Competition Begins - Sports Center I, II, OTC

8:00 a.m.                                               Track & Field - Competition Begins - Lewis Palmer High School

8:00 a.m.                                               Diving - Competition Continues - Schlessman Natatorium, Colorado College

8:30 a.m.                                               Basketball - Competition Continues- Cheyenne Mtn. HS, CO Springs Christian School, CC

8:30 a.m.                                               Badminton- Competition Begins- Air Academy High School, U.S. Air Force Academy

8:00 a.m.                                               Tennis - Competition Continues - Memorial Park Tennis Courts

9:00 a.m.                                               Field Hockey - Competition Continues - Washburn Field, Colorado College

9:00 a.m.                                               Softball (Slow-pitch) - Competition Continues - Skyview Adult Sports Complex

9:00 a.m.                                               Volleyball - Beach Competition Begins - Memorial Park

9:00 a.m.                                               Billiards - Competition Continues - Antique Billiard Museum

9:00 a.m.                                               Racquetball - Competition Continues - Lynmar Racquet and Health Club

9:00 a.m.                                               Archery (3D) - Competition Begins - Academy Archery Range, U.S. Air Force Academy

9:00 a.m.                                               Table Tennis - Competition Continues - Lynmar Racquet & Health Club

9:00 a.m.                                               Shooting (Trap) - Competition Begins - Pikes Peak Gun Club

9:00 a.m.                                               Shooting (Rifle/Pistol) - Competition Continues- USA Shooting Range, Olympic Training Center

9:30  a.m.                                              Bowling - Competition Continues - King Pin Lanes

9:30 a.m.                                               Mountain Bike - Competition Begins - Falcon Trail, U.S. Air Force Academy

10:00 a.m.                                             Rock Climbing - Competition Continues - CityRock Climbing Center

10:00 a.m.                                             Powerlifting - Competition Continues - Rocky Mountain Lifting Club, Denver

10:00 a.m.                                             Wrestling (Freestyle) - Competition Continues - Special Event Center, Bldg. 1829, Fort Carson

11:00 a.m.                                             BMX Racing - Competition Continues - Rampart Park

2:00 p.m.                                               Gymnastics - Competition Begins - The SunDance Studio, Monument

 

Fri Aug 6th - Sun Aug 8th

6:00 a.m. - 12:00 am                          Inline Hockey - Tour Inline Hockey Arena

 

Mon Sep 13th - Sun Sep 19th

                                                                Figure Skating - Sertich Ice Arena

 

 

 

Note: All venues are in Colorado Springs unless otherwise indicated

 

 

*All dates, times and locations are subject to change based on participation

 

 

»Comments

»Topics in this article

Most Popular

Top Videos